Skip Navigation

Annual Conference Commissions on Archives and History


Annual Conference Commissions on Archives and History

Alabama-West Florida
Chair: Pamela Avery, 271 S. Gulf Drive, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
850-529-9295; E-mail: pastorpamavery@gmail.com
Vice-Chair: Jason Gregg
Secretary: Anthony Leigh 
Historian: W. Thad Chesser, P.O. Box 50151, Mobile, AL 36605-0151
251-479-3456 (b); E-mail: thadchesser@juno.com
Archivist: Sharon Tucker, Methodist Archives Center, Huntingdon College Library, 1500 E. Fairview Avenue, Montgomery, AL 36106-6201
334-833-4413 (b); E-mail: stucker@huntingdon.edu
Website: http://www.awfumc.org/pages/detail/148
Depository: Methodist Archives Center, Huntingdon College Library, 1500 E. Fairview Avenue, Montgomery, AL 36106-6201
334-833-4413; E-mail: Archives@huntingdon.edu
Hours: By appointment only.
Depository Contact: Sharon Tucker available 9 a.m. - 4 p.m., Weekdays
Research Requests: Mary Ann Pickard, E-mail: Archives@huntingdon.edu

Alaska
Chair: Larry Hayden, 3604 East 18th Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska 99508-3371
907-330-9488; E-mail: lhaydennjuno@gmail.com or hayden@alaska.com  
Secretary: Bonnie Curtis, 6037 Prosperity Drive, Anchorage, Alaska 99504
907-337-7353;  E-mail: bscalaska@gci.net
Historian: Larry Hayden, 3604 East 18th Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska 99508-3371
907-330-9488; E-mail: lhaydennjuno@gmail.com or hayden@alaska.com
Archivist: LaVern Beck, 7225 East 20th Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99504-2773
907-333-1140; E-mail: Ltbeck1@acsalaska.net
Depository: East Anchorage United Methodist Church, 1660 Patterson St., Anchorage,
Alaska 99504-2773
907-333-5050
Hours: By appointment only.
**A database of the Archives collection is available upon request from the Commission Chair listed above.
Depository Contact:  LaVern Beck or Larry Hayden
Research Requests: LaVern Beck or Larry Hayden

Arkansas
Chair: Helen G. Guenter, 315 Glenwood Drive, Monticello, AR 71655
870-460-1680 (b); 870-367-5982 (h); E-mail: guenter@uamont.edu
Archivists: Carole Teague or Marcia Crossman, Bailey Library, Hendrix College, 1600 Washington Avenue, Conway, AR 72032
501-450-1370 (b); Teague: 501-231-3877 (c); Crossman: 501-327-3512 (h); E-mail: arkmethodist@hendrix.edu ; carole.teague77@gmail.com ; or mcrossman@conwaycorp.net
Depository: Winfred Polk UM Archives, Bailey Library, Hendrix College, 1600 Washington Avenue, Conway, AR 72036
Hours open to visitors: Thursdays, 9:30a.m.-4:30p.m.; other times by appointment
Research Requests: Carole Teague or Marcia Crossman

Baltimore-Washington
Chair: Emora Brannan, 6400 Blenheim Road, Baltimore, MD 21212-1715
410-377-3390 (h); E-mail: emorabrannan@verizon.net
Vice-Chair: John Strawbridge, 1435 Union Ave., Baltimore, MD 21211-1906
410-243-5344 (h); E-mail: johnstrawbridge@hotmail.com 
Secretary: Peggy Rhorer, 118 Summit Hall Road, Gaithersburg, MD 20877
301-869-9434 (h); E-mail: prhorer@starpower.net
Historian: Emora Brannan, 6400 Blenheim Road, Baltimore, MD 21212-1715
410-377-3390 (h); E-mail: emorabrannan@verizon.net
Archivist: Robert W. Shindle, Lovely Lane Museum, 2200 St. Paul Street, Baltimore, MD 21218
410-889-4458; Fax: 410-889-1501, E-mail: rshindle@bwcumc.org
Website: www.lovelylanemuseum.org
Depository: Lovely Lane Museum, 2200 St. Paul Street, Baltimore, MD 21218
410-889-4458; Fax: 410-889-1501; E-mail: archives-history@bwcumc.org
Hours: Thursday & Friday 10-4 p.m. and by appointment
Depository Contact: E-mail: archives-history@bwcumc.org
Research Requests: E-mail: archives-history@bwcumc.org
Genealogy: Wanda Hall

California-Nevada
Chair: Sargent Wright, 6650 Crosswoods Circle, Apt 31, Citrus Heights, CA 95621-4234 
916-729-7079; FAX: 916-729-7078; E-mail: sarge6220@comcast.net
Vice-Chair: Sara Zeigler, 1005 Eastern Avenue, Sacramento, CA 95864
916-972-7616; E-mail: zeiggy05@earthlink.net
Secretary: TBA
Archivist: Stephen E. Yale, Pacific School of Religion, 1798 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
650-952-5177; E-mail: syale@psr.edu
Depository: Pacific School of Religion, 1798 Scenic Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
650-952-5177
Hours: By appointment only.
Depository Contact: Stephen Yale
Research Requests: Stephen Yale

California-Pacific
Chair: Dar Ell T. Weist, 619 Leyden Lane, Claremont, CA 91711-4236 
213-700-1458; E-mail: dtw4940@gmail.com
Vice-Chair:  TBA
Secretary: TBA
Archivist: Linda Larsen, Claremont School of Theology Library, 1325 North College Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711
909-447-6375; E-mail: calpacarchives@cst.edu  
Assistant Archivist: Betty Clements, 1325 N. College Ave., Claremont, CA 91711-3199
909-447-2511; E-mail: bclements@cst.edu
Depository: Library, Claremont School of Theology, 1325 North College Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711-3199
909-447-6375; E-mail: bclements@cst.edu  or calpacarchives@cst.edu
Hours: By appointment only. 
Depository Contact: Betty Clements
Research Requests: Linda Larsen or Betty Clements

Central Texas
Chair: Ed Komandosky, 2207 Gladnell Street, Taylor, TX 76574
512-365-7396; E-mail: ekomandosky@austin.rr.com
Secretary: Travis L. Summerlin, P.O. Box 851, Taylor, TX 76574
512-352-2244
Historian: Michael Patison, 3221 Stadium Drive, Fort Worth, TX 76109
817-924-9118; E-mail: mpatison@charter.net  
Archivist: Calvin Scott, Texas Wesleyan University, Eunice & James L. West Library, 1201 Wesleyan Street,
Fort Worth, TX 76105
817-531-6550; E-mail: Calvin@ctcumc.org
Depository: Texas Wesleyan University, Eunice & James L. West Library, 1201 Wesleyan Street, Fort Worth, TX 76105
817-531-6550; Fax: 817-468-8198
Hours: By appointment
Depository Contact: Calvin Scott
Research Requests: Calvin Scott
West Library contact: Louis Sherwood, 817-531-4822

Dakotas
Chair: Duane Coates, 3400 E. 49th St., Sioux Falls, SD 57103
605-371-2065 (b); 605-271-9694 (h); E-mail: dcoates70@yahoo.com
Vice-Chair: Cheryl Finney 235 S. Hawthorne Ave., Sioux Falls, SD 57104
605-332-9959 (h); E-mail: trumpet9@aol.com
Secretary: Betty Testerman, 860 Pheasant Lane, Huron, SD 57350
605-352-2436; E-mail: waybet@hur.midco.net
Historian: Charles Finney, 721 Tenth Avenue West, Mobridge, SD 57601
605-845-3267 (h); E-mail: CHASFINN@aol.com
Archivist: Laurie Langland, McGovern Library, DWU, 1200 W. University Avenue, Mitchell, SD 57301-4398
605-995-2134; FAX: 605-995-2893; E-mail: LaLangla@dwu.edu
Depository: The George & Eleanor McGovern Library and Center for Leadership & Public Service, Dakota Wesleyan University, 1200 W. University Avenue, Mitchell, SD 57301-4398
605-995-2134; FAX: 605-995-2893
Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. & 1 p.m.- 4 p.m. Also by appointment.
Depository Contact: Laurie Langland
Research Requests: Laurie Langland

Desert Southwest
Chair: Marlene Northup, 18071 W. Stinson Drive, Surprise, AZ 85374
623-975-5367; E-mail: marlenenn@msn.com    
Archivist: Jennifer Barber, 1550 East Meadowbrook Drive, Phoenix, AZ 85014
602-266-6956, #264; E-mail:  archives@dscumc.org
Depository: United Methodist Conference Center, 1550 East Meadowbrook Drive, Phoenix, AZ 85014
602-266-6956; FAX: 602-266-5343; E-mail: archives@dscumc.org
Hours: By appointment only.
Depository Contact: Jennifer Barber
Research Requests: Jennifer Barber

Detroit
Interim Chair: Mary Whitman
989-781-9223; E-mail: librawhitman@yahoo.com
Secretary: Della Wilder
989-695-5808
Archivist: Rebecca McNitt, Shipman Library, Adrian College, 110 S. Madison, Adrian, MI 49221
517-265-5161, Ext. 4429; E-mail: dcumcarchives@adrian.edu
Website: http://adrian.edu/library/about/methodist.php
Depository: Shipman Library, Adrian College, 110 S. Madison, Adrian, MI 49221
517-265-5161 Ext.4429; E-mail: dcumcarchives@adrian.edu
Depository Contact: Rebecca McNitt
Research Requests: Rebecca McNitt

East Ohio
Chair: Don Trigg, 28 High Street, Seville, OH 44273
330-715-5504; 330-975-4234; E-mail: DLT419@aol.com
Secretary: Arleta Stevenson, 216 Hopely Avenue, Bucyrus, OH 44820
419-562-5061; E-mail: leta.5@netzero.com
Historian: William Drown, 7384 N. Co. Road 29, Bellevue, OH 44811
419-483-8994 (h); E-mail: bdrown@woh.rr.com  or wdrown@cros.net
Archivist: Carol Holliger, Archives of Ohio United Methodism
740-368-3285; E-mail: aoum@owu.edu
Website: http://library.owu.edu/spuma.htm
Depository: Archives of Ohio United Methodism, Beeghly Library, Ohio Wesleyan University,
43 Rowland Avenue, Delaware, OH 43015
740-368-3285; E-mail: aoum@owu.edu
Hours: Monday-Fridays, 8:30-Noon, 1-5 p.m.
Depository Contact: Carol Holliger
Research Requests: Carol Holliger

Eastern Pennsylvania
Chair: Kevin E. Readman, 700 Ranck Road, New Holland PA 17557
717-354-8022; 717-355-2489; E-mail: kevin_readman@yahoo.com
Secretary: TBA
Archivist: TBA
Depository: (EUB records) GCAH, P.O. Box 127, Madison, NJ 07940
(Methodist records) St. George's United Methodist Church, 326 New Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106
215-925-7788; E-mail: office@historicstgeorges.org
Hours: Weekdays, 10 a.m. - 3 p.m. by appointment
Depository Contact: Donna Miller, 215-925-7788; E-mail: office@historicstgeorges.org
Research Requests: Donna Miller, 215-925-7788; E-mail: office@historicstgeorges.org

Florida
Chair: Leah Pittard,  1450 Jefferson Avenue, Sarasota, FL 34239
941-955-4826; E-mail: rockpitt2@verizon.net
Vice-Chair: Tom McClary, 9395 Nassau Drive, Miami, FL 33189
305-238-9049; E-mail: tmcclary@bellsouth.net
Secretary: Lawrence J. Loveday, 4012 Greenwood Avenue, Ft. Pierce, FL 34982-6151
772-464-3455; E-mail: lawrenceloveday@hotmail.com
Archivist: Nell Thrift, Florida United Methodist Heritage Center, McKay Archives Center, Florida Southern College, 111 Lake Hollingsworth Drive, Lakeland, FL 33801
863-680-4992(b); 863-688-9276 (h); E-mail: Thriftmail@aol.com
Depository: Florida United Methodist Heritage Center, McKay Archives Center, Florida
Southern College, 111 Lake Hollingsworth Drive, Lakeland, FL 33801
863-680-4992; E-mail: Thriftmail@aol.com
Hours: By appointment only
Depository Contact: Nell Thrift
Research Requests: Nell Thrift

Great Plains
Chair: Lona Dearmont, 910 Ferndale Road, Lincoln NE 68510
E-Mail: ldearmont@windstream.net  
Nebraska Area
Director/Curator: Karrie Dvorak, Nebraska United Methodist Historical Center/Archives,
5000 St.Paul Avenue, Lincoln, NE 68504
402-465-2175 (b); Fax: 402-464-6203; E-mail: kdvorak@umcneb.org
Website: http://www.umcneb.org/pages/detail/83
Depository: Nebraska United Methodist Historical Center/Archives, Cochrane-Woods Library, Lower Level,
5000 St. Paul Avenue, Lincoln, NE 68504
402-465-2175; E-mail: kdvorak@umcneb.org
Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 9:30a.m.-3:00p.m., Wednesday 10:30a.m.-3p.m., and Friday Noon-3p.m.
Depository Contact: Karrie Dvorak 
Research Requests: Karrie Dvorak **$20/hour for personal research
Kansas Area
Archivist: Jen McCollough, Baker University Archives, PO Box 65, Baldwin City, KS 66006
785-594-8380; E-mail: jen.mccollough@bakeru.edu
Website: www.bakeru.edu/library/archives
Depository: Kansas Area United Methodist Archives, P.O. Box 65, Baker University, Baldwin City, KS 66006
785-594-8390; FAX: 785-594-2522
Hours: Weekdays, 1-4:30 p.m. and by appointment
Depository Contact: Jen McCollough
Research Requests: Jen McCollough

Greater New Jersey
Chair: William B. Wilson, 407 Black Horse Pike, Glendora, NJ 08029
856-939-1007; E-mail: PastorBill@chewsumc.com  
Vice-chair/Secretary: Mark Shenise, G.C.A.H, P.O. Box 127, Madison, NJ 07940
973-408-3194 (b); 973-543-6723 (h); E-mail: mshenise@gcah.org
Treasurer: Rolando Santiago Fuentes, St. Paul’s Centenary UM Church, 755 Clifton Avenue, Newark, NJ 07104-3115
973-485-0411; E-mail: pastorrolando12@gmail.com
Historian: John Callanan, 3311 Route 33, Neptune, NJ 07753
732-922-9802, ext. 2184 (b), E-mail: jcallanan@umh-nj.org
Archivist: Walter H. Jones, 26 Edgewater Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747-3072
732-566-5321; E-mail: WaltRetired@optonline.net
Depository: United Methodist Archives and History Center, Drew University, 36 Madison Avenue, Madison, NJ 07940
Hours: By appointment only. Researchers must contact Walter H. Jones to access Greater NJ records.
Depository Contact: Walter H. Jones
Research Requests: Walter H. Jones

Holston
Chair: Jim Douthat, P.O. Box 400, Signal Mountain, TN 37377-0400
423-658-5677 (b); 423-886-2550 (h); E-mail: jimd@mountainpress.com
Vice Chair:  TBA
Secretary: Marie Willis, 104 Sylvan, Kingsport, TN 37663
423-239-6573 (h); E-mail: mariewillis@chartertn.net
Historian: Roy L. Howard, 1317 Blocker Lane, Chattanooga, TN 37412-1457
423-867-3775 (h); E-mail:  hols1824@comcast.net  
Archivist: Robert Vejnar, II, Kelly Library, Emory & Henry College, P.O. Box 947, Emory, VA 24327
276-944-4121; E-mail: rjvejnar@ehc.edu
Depository: Kelly Library, Emory and Henry College, Emory, VA 24327
276-944-4121; E-mail: rjvejnar@ehc.edu
Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Depository contact: Robert Vejnar
Research requests: Robert Vejnar

Illinois Great Rivers
Chair: Jonathan Dixon, P. O. Box 440, Riverton, IL 62561
217-629-9721 (b); 217-629-9270 (h); E-mail: rvdrjd@sbcglobal.net  
Historian: Richard Chrisman, 2104 Timberview, Bloomington, IL 61701
309-827-3629 (h); E-mail: rachrisman@aol.com
Archivist: Lauretta Scheller, IGRC Archives and Special Collections; Pfeiffer Library, MacMurray College,
447 E. College Avenue, Jacksonville, IL 62650
217-479-7694; FAX: 217-245-5214; E-mail: igrcarchives@yahoo.com
Website: http://www.igrc.org/Conference-Archives.aspx
Depository: IGRC Archives and Special Collections; Pfeiffer Library, MacMurray College, 447 E. College Avenue, Jacksonville, IL 62650
217-479-7694; FAX: 217-245-5214; E-mail: igrcarchives@yahoo.com
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:00a.m.-4:30p.m.
Research Requests: Lauretta Scheller

Indiana
Chair: Don Findlay, 615 N Riverside Dr, Elkhart, IN 46514
574-293-8058; E-mail: dcfindlay2@gmail.com
Vice-Chair: Susan Truax, 6759 N. County Road 100 E, Pittsboro, IN 46167-9324
317-892-4130; E-mail: struax@tds.net
Secretary: Wesley W. Wilson, Coordinator of Archives and Special Services, DePauw University Archives, P.O. Box 37, Greencastle, IN 46135
765-658-4407 (b); E-mail: wwwilson@depauw.edu or archives@depauw.edu
Historian: Richard Stowe, 8801 W. Eucalyptus Avenue, Muncie, IN 47304
765-759-9321
Archivist: Wesley W. Wilson, Coordinator of Archives and Special Services, DePauw University Archives, P.O. Box 37, Greencastle, IN 46135
765-658-4407 (b); E-mail: wwwilson@depauw.edu or archives@depauw.edu
Website: http://www.depauw.edu/library/archives
Depository: Archives of DePauw University and Indiana Methodism, Roy O. West Library, 11 E. Larabee St., P.O. Box 37, Greencastle, IN 46135
765-658-4406; Fax: 765-653-4789; E-mail: archives@depauw.edu  or wwwilson@depauw.edu
Hours: Weekdays, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Depository Contact: Wesley W. Wilson
Research Requests: Wesley W. Wilson

Iowa
Chair: Carl K. Benge, P. O. Box 152, Richland, IA 52585-0152
319-456-2251 (b); E-mail: ckbenge@umc777.org
Vice-Chair: Ron Burk, 5435 SE 28th Street, Des Moines, IA 50320
515-953-5477
Secretary: Beverly VanDevender, 1006 Maywood Drive, Oskaloosa, IA 52577-2448
641-673-5825
Archivist: Esther Wonderlich, Chadwick Library, Iowa Wesleyan College, 601 North Main Street, Mt. Pleasant, IA 52641
319-385-6321 (b); E-mail: methodistarchives@iwc.edu
Depository: Iowa Annual Conference Archives, Chadwick Library, Iowa Wesleyan College, 601 North Main Street,
Mt. Pleasant, IA 52641
319-386-6321; E-mail: methodistarchives@iwc.edu
Hours: Weekdays, 2:30 - 4:30p.m.
Depository Contact: Esther Wonderlich
Research Requests: Esther Wonderlich

Kentucky
Chair: Paul Whalen, 113 Ridgeway Avenue, Ft. Thomas, KY 41075
859-466-3450; E-mail: plewellinwhalen@aol.com
Secretary: Delores R. Murphy, 190 Bethel Church Road, Brandenburg, KY 40108
270-422-4501 (b&h)
Archivists: Grace Yoder,  B. L. Fisher Library, Asbury Theological Seminary, 204 North Lexington Avenue, Wilmore, KY 40390-1199
859-858-2352; E-mail: grace.yoder@asburyseminary.edu
Richard Weiss, Kentucky Wesleyan College, 3000 Frederica Street, Owensboro, KY 42302
270-852-3265
Depository: B. L. Fisher Library, Asbury Theological Seminary, 204 North Lexington Avenue, Wilmore, KY 40390
859-858-2352
Depository Contact: Grace Yoder
Depository: Kentucky Wesleyan College, 3000 Frederica Street, Owensboro, KY 42302
270-852-3265
Depository Contact: Richard Weiss
 
Louisiana
Chair:  Russell S. Clunan, 4074 Chatfield Avenue, Baton Rouge, LA 70808
225-622-1695 (b); 225-343-0161 (h); E-mail: mimiclunan@cox.net
Secretary/ Treasurer: Sue Crise, 116 Leah Street, Ball, LA 71405-3321
318-329-9450; 318-641-0864; suecrise@gmail.com
Archivist: Chris Brown, Centenary College of Louisiana Archives and Special Collections, Magale Memorial Library, 2911 Centenary Blvd., Shreveport, LA 71134
318-869-5462; E-mail: cbrown@centenary.edu
Website: http://www.iscuo.org
Depository: Centenary College of Louisiana Archives and Special Collections, Magale Memorial Library, 2911 Centenary Blvd., Shreveport, LA 71134
318-869-5462
Depository Contact: Chris Brown
Research Requests: Chris Brown, E-mail: archives@centenary.edu

Memphis
Chair: E. Harrell Phillips, 67 Sunnymeade Drive, Jackson, TN 38305
731-984-7239; E-mail: abpehp@charter.net
Historian: Ann R. Phillips, 1110 Lambuth Blvd., Jackson, TN 38301
731-427-3975; E-mail: memphisarchives@bellsouth.net
Archivist: Ann R. Phillips, 1110 Lambuth Blvd., Jackson, TN 38301
731-664-5540; E-mail: memphisarchives@bellsouth.net
Depository: Memphis Conference Archives, 24 Corporate Blvd., Jackson, TN 38305 
731-664-5540; E-mail: memphisarchives@bellsouth.net
Hours: Weekdays by appointment.
Depository Contact: Ann R. Phillips, Tuesday-Thursday, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
Research Requests: Ann R. Phillips

Minnesota
Chair: David Werner, 1790 11th Street SE, Forest Lake, MN 55025-1968
651-464-5249 (b); 651-982-2883 (h); E-mail: foresthills.pastor@gmail.com  
Historian: Thelma Boeder, 1124 Roselawn Ave. W, Roseville, MN 55113
651-489-2604; E-mail: tboeder@visi.com
Archivist: Kathy Spence Johnson, Room 400, 122 W. Franklin Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55404
612-870-0058 or 612-230-6149 (b); E-mail: kathy.johnson@minnesotaumc.org  
Depository: Room 400, 122 W. Franklin Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55404
612-870-0058; Fax: 612-870-1260
Hours: Weekdays, by appointment
Depository Contact: Kathy Spence Johnson
Research Requests: Kathy Spence Johnson

Mississippi
Chair: Jerry Williams, P.O. Box 186, Lena, MS 39094
601-654-7751 (h); 601-940-8113 (cell); E-mail: jwillms@bellsouth.net
Archivist: Debra McIntosh, Millsaps Library, 1701 N. State Street, Jackson, MS 39210-0001
601-974-1077 (b); E-mail: mcintdw@millsaps.edu
Depository: Millsaps College, 1701 N. State Street, Jackson, MS 39210-0001
601-974-1077
Hours: Weekdays, 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Depository Contact: Debra McIntosh
Research Requests: Debra McIntosh

Missouri
Chair: John Wright,  5290 Waterman Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63108-1170
314-726-5612; E-mail: Omega1958@aol.com
Secretary: John Finley, Missouri United Methodist Archives, Central Methodist University, 411 Central Methodist Square, Fayette, MO 65248
660-248-3391; E-mail: jfinley@centralmethodist.edu
Archivist: John Finley, Missouri United Methodist Archives, Central Methodist University, 411 Central Methodist Square, Fayette, MO 65248
660-248-3391; E-mail: jfinley@centralmethodist.edu  
Depository: Missouri United Methodist Archives, Central Methodist University, 411 Central Methodist Square, Fayette, MO 65248
660-248-3391; E-mail: jfinley@centralmethodist.edu
Hours: Monday-Thursday, 7:30 a.m.-11 p.m.; Friday, 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Saturday, 12-4 p.m.; Sunday, 4 p.m.-11 p.m. 
Website: http://www.centralmethodist.edu/library/moumcarchive.php
Depository Contact: John Finley (Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.)
Research Requests: John Finley

New England
Chair: Patricia Thompson, P.O. Box 538, Morrisville, VT 05661
802-888-2185 (h); E-mail: pajt8817@aol.com  
Comptroller: Margaret Bickford, 420 Old Route 25, Rumney, NH 03266
603-786-2475 (b); E-mail:  wbickford2@roadrunner.com  
Secretary: Nancy Noble, 58 Garfield, Long Island, ME 04050
207-766-5993 (h); E-mail: nnoble@mainehistory.org
Historian: Patricia Thompson, P.O. Box 538, Morrisville, VT 05661
802-888-2248 (b); 802-888-2185 (h); E-mail: pajt8817@aol.com  
Archivist: Kara Jackman, Boston University School of Theology Library, 745 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02215
617-353-1323 (b); E-mail: neccah@bu.edu
Website: http://www.bu.edu/sth/archives/cahhome.html
Depository: Boston University School of Theology, 745 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02215
617-353-1323; E-mail: neccah@bu.edu
Hours: Weekdays by appointment, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Depository Contact: Kara Jackman
Research Requests: Kara Jackman

New Mexico
Chair: TBA
Secretary: Secretary: Ione Wood, 909 Harvard, Clovis, NM 88101
575-762-4673; E-mail: woodic@3lefties.com
Archivist: Willard Steinsiek, Archives New Mexico Conference, United Methodist Church,
11816 Lomas NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-255-8786; E-mail: nmarchives@nmconfum.com
Depository: Archives New Mexico Conference, United Methodist Church, 11816 Lomas NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-255-8786; E-mail: robertandnelda@msn.com
Hours: Hours: Monday-Friday, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m., other times by appointment.
Depository Contact: Willard Steinsiek
Research Requests: (Must call)

New York
Chair: Leslie Reyman
E-mail: leslienyacarchives@hotmail.com
Vice-Chair:  Jerry Eyster
Secretary: Beth Patkus
914-615-2241; E-mail: archives@nyac.com  
Archivist: Beth Patkus, C. Wesley Christman Archives, New York Annual Conference Center, 20 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
914-615-2241; E-mail: archives@nyac.com
Website: www.nyac.com/archives
Depository: C. Wesley Christman Archives, New York Annual Conference Center, 20 Soundview Avenue, White Plains, NY 10606
914-615-2241; E-mail: archives@nyac.com
Depository Contact: Beth Patkus
Research Requests: Beth Patkus

North Alabama
Chair:  Nell Berry, 506 Randolph Street, Huntsville, AL 35801
256-747-4342 (b); 256-539-2101 (h); E-mail: jberry@bellsouth.net
Vice-Chair: Caroline Thompson, 5824 Stonearbor Place, Pinson, AL 35126
205-680-3301 (h)
Secretary: Louise Woodall
Historian: Kenneth Johnson, 2815 Alexander Drive, Florence, AL 35633
256-766-7521 (h); E-mail: krjohn@hiwaay.net
Archivist: Guy Hubbs, Birmingham Southern College Library, Box 549020, Birmingham, AL 35254
205-226-4752 (b); E-mail: ghubbs@bsc.edu
Depository: North Alabama Conference Archives, Birmingham Southern College Library, Box 549020, Birmingham, AL 35254
205-226-4752: E-mail: ghubbs@bsc.edu
Hours open to visitors: Weekdays, 8:00-5:00 p.m. and by appointment
Depository Contact: Guy Hubbs, Weekdays, 8:00-5:00 p.m.
Research Requests: Guy Hubbs

North Carolina
Chair: Dennis Lamm, 805 Farthing Court, Fayetteville, NC 28303
252-521-1452 (cell); E-mail: lammbo@nccumc.org
Vice-Chair: Harvey W. Powers
Secretary: Doris Brunson, 909 McGirts Bridge Road, Laurinburg, NC 28352
910-276-9719
Historian: Bill C. Simpson, 2111 Crosby Drive, Burlington, NC 27215
336-228-8020; E-mail: DrBillSimpson@gmail.com
Archivist: TBA, 1307 Glenwood Avenue, Raleigh, NC 27605
919-832-9560 (b); Fax: 919-834-7989; E-mail: archives-history@nccumc.org
Website: www.nccumc.org
Depository: N.C. Conference Archives Room, P.O. Box 10955, 1307 Glenwood Avenue, Raleigh, NC 27605
919-832-9560 (b); Fax: 919-834-7989; E-mail: archives-history@nccumc.org
Hours: Weekdays, 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. by appointment
Depository Contact: Robin Harry
Research Requests: Robin Harry

North Georgia
Chair: Hugh Hendrickson, P.O. Box 38, Comer, GA 30628
706-783-4488; E-mail: hugh.hendrickson@ngumc.net
Archivist: Robert Presutti, Archives & Manuscripts Department, Pitts Theology Library, Emory University, 505 Kilgo Circle, Atlanta, GA 30322
404-727-1222 (b); FAX: 404-727-1219; E-mail: rpresut@emory.edu
Depository: Pitts Theology Library, Emory University, 505 Kilgo Circle, Atlanta, GA 30322
Depository Contact: Robert Presutti
Research Requests: Robert Presutti

North Texas
Chair: John Dillard, 5312 Pyrnees Drive, Wichita Falls, TX 76310
940-696-3458; E-mail: jdill49917@aol.com
Secretary: Tom Christian, P.O. Box 516069, Dallas, TX 75251
800-969-8201 or 972-490-3438 (b); FAX: 972-490-7216; E-mail: christian@ntcumc.org
Historian: TBA
Archivist: Frances Long, 4013 Overdowns, Plano, TX 75023
972-423-5127 (b)
Depository: Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, P.O. Box 750476, Dallas, TX 75075
214-768-1031; E-mail: E-mail: tbinkley@smu.edu    
Hours: Academic calendar, 9AM-5PM, Monday-Friday
Depository Contact: Timothy Binkley, 214-768-1989; E-mail: tbinkley@smu.edu
Research Requests: Frances Long

Northern Illinois
Chair: Insun Yoon, First UM Church of Crystal Lake, 236 West Crystal Lake Avenue, Crystal Lake, IL 60014-5893
815-590-6282; E-mail: charlesyoon21@gmail.com or iyoon21@hotmail.com
Secretary: Marilyn Steenwyk
E-mail: rmml9347@att.net   
Historian: Dan Swinson, 223 North Emerson Street, Mt. Prospect, IL 60056-2509
847-439-0950; E-mail: djswinson@wowway.com  or t.methodist@sbcglobal.net
Archivist: TBA
Depository: Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary, The United Library, 2121 N. Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL 60201
847-866-3877; E-mail: jaeyon.chung@garrett.edu
Hours: By appointment
Depository Contact: Lucy Chung
Research Requests: Dan Swinson

Northwest Texas
Chair: Eddie Allsup, 2326 Barton River Court, Richmond, TX 77469
806-790-5236; E-mail: eddieallsup@yahoo.com
Vice-Chair: TBA
Historian: Robert Monk, 3232 Heritage Lane, Abilene, TX 79606
325-692-3623; E-mail: rcmonk9@gmail.com
Archivist: Beryl Waddell, Northwest Texas Conference Archives, 1401 Ave. M, Lubbock, TX 79401
806-762-0201, Ext. 15; E-mail:  archives@nwtxconf.org
Depository: Northwest Texas Conference Archives, 1401 Ave. M, Lubbock, TX 79401
806-762-0201, Ext. 15; E-mail:  archives@nwtxconf.org
Hours: By appointment 
Depository Contact: Beryl Waddell
Research Requests: Beryl Waddell

Oklahoma
Chair: John Beckman, 1601 NW Andrews Avenue, Lawton, OK 73507-3536
580-678-0333; E-mail: jbeckman@cameron.edu
Vice-chair: Ella Wenman, Box 571, Gore, OK 74435
918-489-2583; E-mail: rogerwenman@gmail.com
Secretary: Charlene Lingo, 5091 Street NE, Miami OK 74354
918-542-4590; E-mail: clingo@cableone.net
Archivist: Christina Wolf, Oklahoma City University, 2501 N. Blackwelder, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
405-208-5919; E-mail: cwolf@okcu.edu
Depository: Dulaney-Browne Library, Oklahoma City University, 2501 N. Blackwelder, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
405-208-5067; E-mail: cwolf@okcu.edu or dblarchives@okcu.edu
Hours: 9-5, Monday-Friday
Depository Contact: Christina Wolf
Research Requests: Christina Wolf ( dblarchives@okcu.edu ; 405-208-5067)

Oklahoma Indian Mission
Chair: G. Doug Scott, P.O. Box 431, Holdenville, OK 74848
405-205-3229 cell; 405-379-3125 (h); E-mail: gdougscott38@yahoo.com
Secretary: Rosa Baker, P.O. Box 102, Broken Bow, OK 74728
580-584-6121 (h)
Archivist: Christina Wolf, Oklahoma City University, 2501 N. Blackwelder, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
405-208-5919 (b); E-mail: cwolf@okcu.edu
Depository: Dulaney-Browne Library, Oklahoma City University, 2501 N. Blackwelder, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
405-208-5067; E-mail: cwolf@okcu.edu
Depository Contact: Christina Wolf
Research Requests: Christina Wolf

Oregon-Idaho
Chair: Nancie Fadeley, 260 Sunset Drive, Eugene, OR 97403-2121
541-343-6908; E-mail: nfade@uoregon.edu
Archivists:
(Oregon) Shirley & Don Knepp, PO Box 12933, Salem, OR 97309-0309|
CELL: 503-949-1180; 503-391-9879 (h); E-mail:  smkmikie@comcast.net
(Idaho) Linda Tewksbury, 253 East Calderwood Drive, Apt A, Meridian, ID 83642
208-870-6371; E-mail: ltewksbury@gmail.com
Depositories:
Oregon U.M. Archives, 680 State Street, Suite 60B, Salem, OR 97301
503-540-0793
Idaho U.M. Archives, 5175 Howry Lane, Meridian, ID 83642-7043
208-362-5220
Hours: By appointment
Depository Contacts: Archivists
Research Requests: Archivists

Pacific Northwest
Chair: Jim Lewis, 1517 7th Street PL S.E., Puyallup, WA 98372
253-848-4434 (h); E-mail: revjlewis43@gmail.com
Vice-Chair:  TBA
Secretary: Barbara Weikert, 2602 S. Union, Apt #C301, Tacoma, WA 98405
253-752-2720; E-mail: brweikert@gmail.com  
Archivist West:  Pam McGee 
253-514-8393; E-mail: frangoart@aol.com
*Archives West at The Bridge UM Church, 5601 S. Puget Sound Avenue, Tacoma, WA 98409
Hours: By appointment only.
Archivist East: William Bryan, Prosser UM Church, 824 6th Street, Prosser, WA99350
509-786-1097; E-mail: prosserumc@centurytel.net
*Archives East at Central United Protestant Church, 1124 Stevens Drive, Richland, WA
Hours: By appointment only.
Archivist at U of P.S.: Barbara Weikert, 2602 S. Union, Apt #C301, Tacoma, WA 98405
253-752-2720; E-mail: brweikert@gmail.com
Depository: University of Puget Sound, 1500 N. Warner, Tacoma, WA 98416
Hours: Library Hours
Research Requests: Jim Lewis: revjlewis43@gmail.com


Peninsula-Delaware
Chair: Kenyon L. Camper, 705 West 37th Street, Wilmington, DE 19802
302-762-4843 (h)
Vice-Chair: Russ McCabe, 18016 Gravel Hill Road, Milton, DE 19968
302-684-0255; E-mail: CRMCCABE@yahoo.com
Secretary: Edward J. Kuhling, P.O. Box 566, Millsboro, DE 19966
302-934-7969 (b); 302-934-7038 (h); E-mail: pastoredk@mchsi.com
Historian: Philip Lawton, 1281 Barratts Chapel Road, Felton, DE 19943
302-284-8172; E-mail: phlawton@verizon.net
Archivist: Barb Duffin, Barratt's Chapel, 6362 Bay Road, Frederica, DE 19946
302-335-5544; Fax: 302-335-5750; E-mail: Barratts@aol.com
Website: www.barrattschapel.org
Depository: Barratt's Chapel, 6362 Bay Road, Frederica, DE 19946
302-335-5544; Fax: 302-335-5750; E-mail: Barratts@aol.com
Hours: Saturday and Sunday, 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. *Other times by appointment
Depository Contact: Barb Duffin
Research Requests: Barb Duffin

Red Bird Missionary
Chair: Frances Woodworth, P.O. Box 119, Roark, KY 40979
606-347-3390; E-mail: fwoodworth@rbmission.org
Website: http://www.redbirdconference.org
Depository: 6 Queendale Center, Beverly, KY 40913
606-598-5915 (b); Fax: 606-598-6405
Depository Contact: Shirley Crouse
Research Requests: Shirley Crouse

Rio Grande
Chair: Paul Barton, 12353 Zeller Lane, Austin, TX 78753
512-835-1612; E-mail: paul.barton@ssw.edu
Vice-Chair: Daniel Flores, P.O. Box 64394, Fort Worth, TX 76164
817-891-7778 (cell); E-mail: dflores.phd@gmail.com  
Secretary: Isabel H. Robbins, 403 E. Dodge, Bryan, TX 77803
972-822-1824
Historian: Paul Barton, 12353 Zeller Lane, Austin, TX 78753
512-835-1612; E-mail: paul.barton@ssw.edu
Archivist: Daniel Flores, c/o El Buen Samaritano, 700 Granite Avenue NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102
817-891-7778 (cell); E-mail: dflores.phd@gmail.com
Depository: Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX 75275

Rocky Mountain
Chair: Merlene Barner, 236 Mill Village Blvd., Longmont, CO 80501-9707
720-562-4315 (b); 303-827-3496 (h); E-mail: mbarner44@centurylink.net
Vice-Chair: Jim Harris, 7048 S. Newcombe Street, Littleton, CO 80127
303-979-5570; E-mail: rckymn2000@yahoo.com
Secretary: Sally Andruss, 724 Duke Square, Fort Collins, CO 80525-1524
970-484-1646; E-mail: salanduss1@comcast.net
Archivist: Laura Harris, 2201 S. University Blvd., Denver, CO 80210
303-744-1287; E-mail: lharris@iliff.edu
Depository: Iliff School of Theology, 2201 S. University Blvd., Denver, CO 80210
303-744-1287
Hours: When Iliff is open; 9:30AM-4PM
Depository Contact: Laura Harris
Research Requests: Laura Harris

South Carolina
Chair: William L. Kinney, Jr., P. O. Box 656, Bennettsville, SC 29512
843-479-3815 (b); E-mail:  wlkinneyjr@mecsc.net
Vice-Chair: (Mr.) E. Jens Holley, 416 Rockingham Road, Seneca, SC 29672
Secretary: Myrna Westfall, New Market-Tabernacle Charge, 1909 W. Old Camden Road, Hartsville, SC 29550
Historian: A.V. Huff, Jr., 30 Glenrose Ave., Greenville, SC 29609
864-294-2200 (b); 864-834-9726 (h); Fax: 864-294-3949; E-mail: av.huff@furman.edu
Archivist: Phillip Stone, Wofford College, 429 North Church Street, Spartanburg, SC 29303-3663
864-597-4309; E-mail: stonerp@wofford.edu
Website: www.wofford.edu/library/archives/methodist.aspx
Depository: Sandor Teszler Library, Wofford College, 429 North Church Street, Spartanburg, SC 29303-3663
864-597-4309; E-mail: stonerp@wofford.edu
Hours: 9:00 a.m. - noon, 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. *Appointments preferred
Depository Contact: Phillip Stone
Research Requests: Phillip Stone

South Georgia
Chair: Margaret Mathews, 103 Friar Tuck Avenue, Warner Robins, GA 31088
478-929-9408 
Historian: Judi Fergus, P. O. Box 24081, St. Simons Island, GA 31522
912-638-4050 (b); Fax: 912-638-9050; E-mail:  jffergus@comcast.net or jefergus@gmail.com
Archivist: Judi Fergus, P. O. Box 24081, St. Simons Island, GA 31522
912-638-4050 (b); Fax: 912-638-9050; E-mail: jffergus@comcast.net or jefergus@gmail.com
Website: http://www.mooremethodistmuseum.org
Depository: Arthur J. Moore Museum, P. O. Box 24081, Epworth By The Sea,
St. Simons Island, GA 31522
912-638-4050; Fax: 912-638-9050; E-mail: mmmarchives@mooremethodistmuseum.comcastbiz.net
Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Depository Contact: Judi Fergus

Southwest Texas
Chair: Chuck Crane, P.O. Box 44, Utopia, TX 78884-0044
830-879-3343; E-mail: chuck.utopiaumc@gmail.com
Vice-Chair: Barbara Ford-Young, 683 Crestway Dr., San Antonio, TX 78239
210-656-4154
Secretary: Freda Barrington, 3139 Whitewing Ln., San Antonio, TX 78230-4441
210-872-1733; E-mail: cdb@texas.net
Archivist: Marta Rose, Southwest Texas Conference United Methodist Center, 16400 Huebner Road, San Antonio, TX 78248
210-408-4550; E-mail: mrose@gmail.com
Website: www.umcswtx.org
Depository: Southwest Texan Conference United Methodist Center, 16400 Huebner Road, San Antonio, TX 78248
210-408-4550; E-mail: mrose@gmail.com
Hours open to visitors: By appointment
Depository Contact: Marta Rose (Monday-Friday, 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.)
Research Requests: Marta Rose

Susquehanna
Chair: John F. Piper, Jr., 1400 Faxon Pkwy, Williamsport, PA 17701-2628
570-322-8278 (h); E-mail: jmrpp@comcast.net
Secretary: Matthew J. Loyer, 85 York Street, Wellsville, PA 17365
717-432-5366; 717-357-0707 (cell); E-mail: mloyer@susumc.org
Archivists: Milton W. Loyer, 917 Emily Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055-5708
570-321-4088 (b); 717-766-0977 (h); E-mail: loyer@lycoming.edu
Bob Baker, P.O. Box 391, Tunkhannock, PA 18657
570-836-2123, Ext. 33 (b); 570-836-4919 (h); 570-396-5900 (cell); E-mail: bbaker@wcexaminer.com
Website: www.lycoming.edu/dept/umarch
Depository: Susquehanna United Methodist Archives, Lycoming College Library, 700 College Place,
Williamsport, PA 17701
570-321-4088; E-mail: loyer@lycoming.edu
Hours: Mondays, 9:00 a.m.-8:00 p.m.
Depository Contact: Milton W. Loyer or Bob Baker
Research Requests: Milton W. Loyer or Bob Baker

Tennessee
Chair: Leland Cardin, 836 Midway Street, Lewisburg, TN 37091-4127
931-359-8436; 931-205-3476; E-mail:  lthornburg5143@bellsouth.net  
Vice-Chair: David Martin, P.O.Box 184, Whites Creek, TN 37189-0184
615-299-9679; 615-509-0125; E-mail: poplarforrest2@comcast.net
Secretary: Linda Collier, 1903 Shenandoah Trail, Lebanon, TN 37087-4221
615-449-1942; 615-828-7985; E-mail: lkcollier@charter.net
Historian: Von Unruh, 2901 Rich Acres Drive, Nashville, TN 37207
615-263-0518; E-mail: von.w.unruh@gmail.com
Archivist: Von Unruh, 2901 Rich Acres Drive, Nashville, TN 37207
615-263-0518; E-mail: von.w.unruh@gmail.com
Website:  http://historytnumc.wordpress.com  
Depository: 520 Commerce Street, Suite 205, Nashville, TN 37203-3714
615-263-0518; E-mail: archivist@tnumc.org  
Hours: Hours: Monday-Friday, 9:00a.m.-1:00p.m.
Research Requests: Von Unruh
Depository Contact: Von Unruh

Texas
Chair: Faulk Landrum, 720 Mulberry Drive, Athens, TX 75751
903-292-1055; E-mail: flandrum@juno.com
Vice-Chair: Vacant
Secretary: Vacant
Historian: William Lanigan, 205 S. Liberty Street, San Augustine, TX 75972-2021
936-275-2497; E-mail: williamlanigan@windstream.net
Archivist: William C. Hardt, 10375 New Wehdem Road, Brenham, TX 77833
979-830-0136; 979-830-5210; E-mail: wchardt@gmail.com
Depository: In storage until permanent facility can be obtained.
Depository Contact: William C. Hardt
Research Requests: William C. Hardt

Upper New York
Co-chair: James Barnes II, 28 Main Street, Potsdam, NY 13676-2008
315-265-7474 (b); E-mail: jbarnesi@twcny.rr.com
Co-chair: Karen Staulters, 5 Vichy Drive, Ballston Spa, NY 12020
518-587-1295 (h); E-mail: jkstaul@aol.com
Secretary: Marcia Wickert, 4390 Heritage Drive, #3B, Liverpool, NY 13090
315-622-4049; E-mail: marciawickert@aol.com
Treasurer: Kenneth Summers, 201 Evergreen St. 4-3F, Vestal, NY, 13850-2785
607-770-7314; E-mail: sumkm@webtv.com

Upper New York's transitional locations of conference archives:
Former North Central New York Archives:

Archivist: Raymond Leonard, 8422 N. Main Street, P.O. Box 1515, Cicero, NY 13039-1515 
Depository: Andrews Memorial UM Church, 106 Church Street, North Syracuse, NY 13212
315-458-0890; 315-458-0701; E-mail: office@andrewsmemorial-umc.org
Hours: By appointment
Depository contact: Marcia Wickert, 315-622-4049; E-mail: marciawickert@aol.com
Research requests: Raymond Leonard

Former Troy Archives and NY portion of former Troy Conference:
Archivist: Karen Staulters, 5 Vichy Drive, Ballston Spa, NY 12020
518-587-1295 (h); E-mail:  jkstaul@aol.com
Depository: Troy Conference Center, Archives, 396 Louden Rd, Saratoga Springs, NY 12866
518-584-8214, ext. 4; FAX: 518-587-1295; E-mail:  jkstaul@aol.com
Hours: Weekdays, 9 a.m.- Noon and by appointment
Depository contact: Karen Staulters
Research Requests: Karen Staulters

Former Western New York Archives:
Depository: University UM Church, 410 Minnesota Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14215
Depository contact: Rev. Matthew Stengel, 1924 Maiden Lane, Rochester, NY 14626
716-307-0797; E-mail: metty2rod@aol.com
Research Requests: Rev. Matthew Stengel

Virginia
Chair: Stephen Mansfield, 5204 Windsor Lane, Virginia Beach, VA 23464
757-233-8776 (b); 757-424-1759 (h); E-mail: smansfield@vwc.edu
Vice-Chair: T. Harold Crowder, Jr., 1303 N. Main Street, South Boston, VA 24592
434-572-4001 (h); E-mail: Harold@GCRonline.com
Vice-Chair: Ira Lee Andrews III, 14467 Pinehurst Lane, Ashland, VA 23005-3173
804-798-6851 (h); E-mail: iandrews3@comcast.net
Secretary: Ann Shappell, 1428 Huntington Crescent, Norfolk, VA 23509
757-639-2695; E-mail: apshappell@vwc.edu
Conference Archivist: Stephanie Davis, Conference Archives, P.O. Box 1719, Glen Allen, VA 23060
804-521-1132; E-mail: stephaniedavis@vaumc.org
Depository: Conference Archives, P.O. Box 1719, 10330 Staples Mill Rd., Glen Allen, VA 23060
804-521-1132; E-mail: stephaniedavis@vaumc.org
Hours: By appointment only

Randolph-Macon Archives Ass't: Mary Virginia Currie 
E-mail: maryvirginiacurrie@rmc.edu
Depository: McGraw-Page Library, Randolph-Macon College, Ashland, VA 23005
Hours: Tuesday-Friday: 9a.m.-1 p.m. & by appointment
Depository contact: Stephanie Davis or Mary Virginia Currie
Research requests: Stephenie Davis or Mary Virginia Currie

West Michigan
Chair: Melanie S. Young, 14760 S. Munch Road, Perry, MI 48872
517-675-5345 (h); 517-227-4666; E-mail: Melyoung88@hotmail.com
Vice-Chair:  TBA
Secretary: Dan Yakes, 409 Mill Pond Road, Whitehall, MI 49461
231-894-9279; E-mail: yakes@iserv.net  
Historian: Dan Yakes, 409 Mill Pond Road, Whitehall, MI 49461
231-894-9279; E-mail: yakes@iserv.net
Archivist: Nicole Garrett, Stockwell-Mudd Library, 611 E. Porter Street, Albion College, Albion, MI 49224
517-629-0487; Fax: 517-629-0504; E-mail:  archives@albion.edu  
Website: http://www.westmichiganconference.org/pages/detail/1134
Depository: Stockwell-Mudd Library, 611 E. Porter Street, Albion College, Albion, MI 49224
517-629-0487; Fax: 517-629-0504
Archives open by appointment only.
Depository contact: Nicole Garrett
Research requests: Nicole Garrett

West Ohio
Chair: James Barbee, 2241-C Wesley Way, Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-9487
614-322-1010; E-mail:  jbarbee001@insight.rr.com   
Vice-Chair: Harley E. Roston, 30 W. Sandusky St., Mechanicsburg, OH 43044
937-834-2023; E-mail: rostonjoy@aol.com
Secretary: David Maze, 12 Circle Dr., The Plains, OH 45780
740-797-2440; E-mail: dandbmaze@columbus.rr.com
Historian: Sarah D. Brooks Blair, Director of Library, United Theological Seminary, 4501 Denlinger Rd., Trotwood, OH 45426
937-529-2231; E-mail: sblair@united.edu
Historian Emeritus: Marvin D. Bean, Wesley Glen (204 West), 5155 N. High Street, Columbus, OH 43214
614-842-8149 (h) 
Archivist: Carol Holliger, Archives of Ohio United Methodism
740-368-3285; E-mail: aoum@owu.edu
Website: http://library.owu.edu/spuma.htm
Depository: Archives of Ohio United Methodism, Beeghly Library, Ohio Wesleyan University, 43 Rowland Avenue, Delaware, OH 43015
740-368-3285; E-mail: aoum@owu.edu
Hours: Monday-Friday: 8:30-Noon, 1-5 p.m.
Depository Contact: Carol Holliger
Research Requests: Carol Holliger

West Virginia
Chair: Ginnie Lowther, 802 Roseland Avenue, Williamstown, WV 26187
304-375-4857; E-mail: DewGin@aol.com
Vice-Chair: Joseph Geiger, Jr., 821 First Street, Huntington, WV 25701
304-525-1487; E-mail:  Joe.N.Geiger@wv.gov  
Secretary: Dewayne Lowther, 802 Roseland Avenue, Williamstown, WV 26187
304-375-4857; E-mail: DewGin@aol.com
Historian: Lawrence F. Sherwood, Jr.,1056 Sunrise Drive, Oakland, MD 21550
301-334-6481; E-mail: lawrencefsherwood@verizon.net  
Archivists: Brett Miller & Carol Bowman, West Virginia Wesleyan College Library, 59 College Avenue, Buckhannon, WV 26201
304-473-8601; Miller E-mail: miller_bt@wvwc.edu or Bowman E-mail: bowman_c@wvwc.edu
Depository: UM Archives, Anne Merner Pfeiffer Library, West Virginia Wesleyan College, 59 College Avenue, Buckhannon, WV 26201
304-473-8601
Hours: By appointment only
Depository Contact: Brett Miller, E-mail: miller_bt@wvwc.edu
Research Requests: Carol Bowman, E-mail: bowman_c@wvwc.edu

Western North Carolina
Chair: James L. Pyatt, 1909 N. Main St., Mt. Airy, NC 27030
336-786-8324 (b); 336-786-6981 (h); E-mail: pyatt@bellsouth.net
Vice-Chair: Sandrea Williamson, 6024 Tamannary Drive, Greensboro, NC 27455
336-285-0203 (b); 336-282-0807 (h); E-mail: sandrea@ncat.edu
Secretary: Russell Ford, 9630 Watergate Road, Charlotte, NC 28270
704-847-3302 (h)
Historian: Linda P. Addo, P.O. Box 13356, Greensboro, NC 27415
336-375-5761 (h); E-mail: ldaddo@triad.rr.com
Archivist: Nancy Keever Andersen, P.O. Box 18005, Charlotte, NC 28218
800-562-7929 (b); 704-532-7225 (h); E-mail: meanka@earthlink.net
Website: http://www.wnccumc.org/ach/archives.htm
Depository: WNC United Methodist Archives, 3400 Shamrock Drive, P.O. Box 18005, Charlotte, NC 28218 (next to The Methodist Home)
704-535-2260; E-mail: archives@wnccumc.org
Hours: 9 a.m.-4 p.m.on Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Depository Contact: Nancy Keever Andersen or Nancy Spaine
Research Requests Nancy Keever Andersen

Western Pennsylvania
Chair: Ed Herald, 417 Russell Avenue, Johnstown, PA 15902
814-539-5223; E-mail:  ejherald@atlanticbb.net 
Secretary: David Grinnell, 2924 Marshall Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15214-2636
412-321-4963; E-mail:david@hswp.org
Church Historian: Norman Young, 220 Rolling Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15229-1081
412-318-4168 (h); E-mail: revncy@aol.com
Archivist: William L. Waybright, Smeltzer-Bell Research Center, Pelletier Library, Allegheny College, Meadville, PA 16335
814-337-5007; E-mail: uma@allegheny.edu
Depository: Pelletier Library, Allegheny College, Meadville, PA 16335
814-337-5007
Depository Contact: William L. Waybright
Research Requests: William L. Waybright

Wisconsin
Chair: Sandy Kintner, 2737 County Highway T, Sun Prairie, WI 53590
608-206-6378
Vice-Chair: Jeff Nicholas
Secretary: Beverly Maser
Historian: Sandy Kintner, 2737 County Highway T, Sun Prairie, WI 53590
608-206-6378; E-mail:kintner@neurosurg.wisc.edu
Archivist: Lynn Lubkeman, P.O. Box 620, Sun Prairie, WI 53590-0620
608-837-7328 (b); 888-240-7328; FAX: 608-837-8547; E-mail: archives@wisconsinumc.org
Website: www.wisconsinumc.org/archives
Depository: Wisconsin Archives, UM Church, P.O. Box 620, Sun Prairie, WI 53590-0620
608-837-7328; E-mail:archives@wisconsinumc.org
Hours: Monday & Thursday 8 a.m. - noon or by appointment
Depository Contact: Lynn Lubkeman
Research Requests: Mary Schroeder, P.O. Box 620, Sun Prairie, WI 53590-0620

Yellowstone
Chair: Carter Havner, 850 Lake Elmo Dr., Apt #32, Billings, MT 59105-3190
406-323-1243 (h)
Archivist: Anita Saas, P.O. Box 20335, Billings, MT 59104
800-808-0408; E-mail: anita@yacumc.net
Depository: Rocky Mountain College Library, 1511 Poly Drive, Billings, MT 59102
Hours: By appointment only.
Research Requests: Joyce Jensen